privacy & terms

Who we are?

Severn Vineyard Church Bristol exists to contribute to the spiritual, social and cultural well-being of the Bristol city-region. It is one of the many great churches in Bristol working for the good of the city.

Creating community across the city-region, Severn Vineyard, like all churches in Bristol, is a community where everyone is welcome. Evangelical and Charismatic - it is a movement inspired by and centred on Jesus.

Severn Vineyard is a charity registered in England and Wales (no.1130698) and a company limited by guarantee (no.06952398). For the purposes of this Policy, ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ refer to Severn Vineyard.

Severn Vineyard takes your privacy seriously. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed.


What information do we collect?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by signing up for an event or community group through our website www.severnvineyard.org or using our paper forms available from our information desk at Sunday services. This may include data such as your name, contact details, contact preferences, dietary requirements and team preferences. This data is processed by Church Suite - a password protected church specific database (www.churchsuite.com) and paper copies are stored securely.

Information that you provide when you sign up for our e-newsletter. This includes your name, email address and contact preferences. This data is processed by Mailchimp - an online marketing tool (www.mailchimp.com).

Information that you provide when you attend one of our events. This may include data such as your name, contact details, contact preferences, dietary preferences, team preferences. This data is processed on paper forms which are stored securely, or by Church Suite - a password protected church specific database (www.churchsuite.com).

Information that you provide when you sign up to volunteer with us. This includes your name, contact details and contact details of referees, information relating to DBS (Disclosure Barring Service) checks to comply with our Safeguarding Policy. This data is processed on paper forms which are stored securely.

Information that you provide when you make a donation. This includes your name, contact details, bank details, amount and purpose of your donation and gift aid declaration. This data is processed on paper (stored securely) and on our accounts software (www.xero.com) and by our fundraising platform (www.charitycheckout.com).

Information that you provide when you make a payment for an event or course. This data is processed by Church Suite - a password protected church specific database (www.churchsuite.com) and our online payments provider (www.stripe.com).

Data on the email we send, such as how many people open the email or click on a link within the email.

If you contact us by email or letter, we may keep a record of that correspondence. This data is processed on paper forms which are stored securely or on secure email accounts that are password protected.

Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

We record numbers of people attending our Sunday services, but we do not record the names of people attending Sunday services. This information is held on password protected spreadsheets and on Church Suite - a password protected church specific database (www.churchsuite.com).

We record who is involved in each community group, because Pastoral Support is provided primarily through community groups and we need to know if an individual is involved with a community group to ensure they receive Pastoral Support. This data is processed on paper forms which are stored securely or on password protected Church Suite - a church specific database (www.churchsuite.com).

We do not record telephone calls.

Photographs or video that are taken at our events. If photos as being taken, this will be clearly indicated at the event, and you will have the right to not be in photographs if you so wish. Photos and video will only be shared with your consent. Photographs will be stored on a secure cloud server, currently Dropbox and is password protected.

If you are a Severn Vineyard employee we may hold certain categories of information about you such as personal financial details, age, gender, marital status, date of birth, full employment and educational history, references, medical and criminal records. This data is processed on paper forms which are stored securely.


What do we do with it?

We may use the personal data we collect to:

Provide news and information about what’s going on in our work. This may include activities, plans, events, training, opportunities to volunteer or donate, and opportunities offered by other organisations that might be of interest.

Process and account for financial donations and/or payments for events or courses. To reclaim gift aid on donated income.

Analyse who accesses our services, where improvements can be made and any trends which might occur – for monitoring and future planning purposes.

Conduct surveys to aid our understanding of the difference we make and how we can improve it.

Report on how effective our communications are by analysing click rates and opens of our e-newsletter and mailings.

To contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information.

To check our records are correct and that you’re happy and satisfied.

To send information including technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.

To maintain accurate and up to date records of our employees.

To run Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks on employees, volunteers and trustees in accordance with our Safeguarding and
Employment policies.

For other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information, or in accordance with your consent.


When do we process personal data?

We will only process your data when you have given us your consent, or when we have a legitimate interest in processing it (i.e in order to deliver our community services to someone referred to us by one of our partner agencies e.g. Social Services).


Where do we store your personal data?

We are committed to holding your personal data securely.

We may store your information on computers, in paper form, or both. All computers that store any personal data are password protected. Any paper files that hold personal information are kept on secure premises in locked cupboards and filing cabinets.

We use the following companies to store and process data on our behalf:

www.churchsuite.com - church specific database.
www.mailchimp.com - email marketing tool.
www.xero.com - accounts software.
www.charitycheckout.com - fundraising platform.
www.stripe.com - Payment platform.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our providers (listed above). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with all relevant UK data protection legislation.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website or websites operated by one of our providers; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


How long do we keep it for?

We will retain your information for as long as your relationship with Severn Vineyard is active, is needed to provide you services,
or in-line with legal and regulatory obligations, or to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than is needed to support these requirements. In general this means we will only retain your personal data for a maximum of 12 months after your last interaction with our website, access to services or other contact with us, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example for regulatory purposes).

It is common for service contracts to require data relating to their delivery to be retained by the provider for a number of years after the contract has been completed. Therefore we may retain some information for archival purposes and historical analysis for more than 24 months in order to comply with such requirements.

Personal information will be deleted in a secure manner when no longer required to fulfil these purposes. Our data retention and destruction policy implements this.


What Is Our Legal Basis For Processing Your Data?

Our legal basis for processing personal data is different depending upon the purpose it was collected for. Most of the data we process is held on consent. However, there are two other reasons we process and store data:

Data that we receive from partner organisations such as Social Services or Charities with information about a client who wishes to access our Community Services. This data is held for legitimate reasons to enable us to provide the service for the client.

Data relating to employees is held to comply with our legal and contractual obligations as an employer.


How secure is it?

We seek to apply all reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal data within our organisation. We ensure that access to personal data is restricted only to authorised data processors (staff and volunteer leaders) and that suitable training is provided for these data processors, and we use locked cabinets or drawers to store and process contact data.

For more information please request to see our data security policy and measures.


Cookies

Our website uses cookies for the following reasons:

  • To allow you to carry information across pages of our websites and avoid having to re-enter information when you return to our website;
  • To measure our website traffic and analyse how our websites work. This will allow us to make changes to our websites in the future and make them easier to use.

You can accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that if you disable all cookies then you may not be able to access some parts of our website.


Do we share your information?

We do not share or swap your information with any other charities or organisations without your specific permission.


Your rights

Under UK legislation you have a number of rights about how your data is processed. Full details of your personal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website – https://ico.org.uk/.

Your rights include the right to:

  • Request access to the data we hold about you,
  • Have inaccurate and incomplete data rectified,
  • Have the personal data we hold on you deleted (except where we are required to hold the data by law),
  • To restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

If you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten, you can delete your details from Church Suite using your personal MyChurchSuite account. We will be notified by Church Suite that you have exercised your right to be forgotten and all paperwork that we hold securely containing your personal details will be destroyed, according to our data retention and destruction policy.

You can unsubscribe from our eBulletin by using the unsubscribe link on every email you receive from Severn Vineyard. You can delete your account with our fundraising platform Charity Checkout by going to their website (www.charitycheckout.com).

You can exercise any of your rights at any time by e-mailing hello@severnvineyard.org.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate notified to you by
e-mail.


Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to

Severn Vineyard,
The Power House,
Feeder Road,
St Phillips,
Bristol,
BS2 0TH

or by email hello@severnvineyard.org.


Third parties

We may employ or contract third parties to carry out tasks on our behalf. These third parties are bound by contract to protect your data and we remain responsible for their actions. We may provide third parties (such as funders) with general information about our beneficiaries, but this information is both aggregate and anonymous.


Preferences

You can change your preferences on what you receive from us or how we contact you, at any time. You can do so by e-mailing
hello@severnvineyard.org or by logging into your MyChurchSuite account and modifying your preferences yourself.


Copyright

VINEYARD, VINEYARD CHURCHES Logo and VINEYARD logo are all registered trade marks of Vineyard Churches UK & Ireland and are used here under licence.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The copyright protected material may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. Where any of the copyright items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged. The permission to reproduce protected material does not extend to any material on this site, which is identified as being the copyright of a third party. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned.


Disclaimer

We have tried to ensure that all information provided through this website is correct at the time it was included. We apologise for any errors. We therefore do not guarantee the accuracy of these pages and any visitor using information contained in them does so entirely at their own risk.


External Websites

Please note that whilst we hope you'll find any links we provide useful, We cannot be responsible for the content of external websites.